Ingredients in Skincare

Explore breakdowns of the skincare ingredients featured in our personalised Renude routines. Learn their benefits, functions, and who they're suitable for.

Caprooyl Phytosphingosine

Caprooyl Phytosphingosine

Caprooyl Phytosphingosine is a mixture of fatty acids Caproic acid and Phytosphingosine. It acts as a precursor for ceramide synthesis, meaning it encourages the skin to produce ceramides naturally. The function of ceramides is to hold the skin cells together by creating a barrier against water-loss from the inside-out, and external aggressors from the outside-in. They make up almost 50% of our skins composition, but they can be depleted by UV, free radicals & pollution, and their production also naturally slows with age. This leads to an impaired skin barrier, which results in dry, rough skin with more visible wrinkling and redness. Encouraging the skin’s natural production of ceramides leads to an improved skin barrier, resulting in smoother, more hydrated, younger-looking skin. Caprooyl phytosphingosine is in the class of essential lipids, it can be found on ingredient lists as caprooyl sphingosine, cholesterol, glycolipids, glycoproteins, glycosphingolipids, lecithin, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, phospholipids and phytosphingosine.

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate (HPR) is a part of the vitamin A family of ingredients, and is classed as an ester of retinoic acid. This means it is able to bind directly with the retinoic acid receptors in our body, without the need for conversion first (a process all retinol derivatives undergo, which typically reduces their potency). Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is part of a family of ingredients also found on ingredients lists as retinol, retinaldehyde, Retinoic acid (aka tretinoin), encapsulated retinaldehyde, retinyl palmitate, retinyl propionate or retinyl retinoate (8x more powerful than retinol).

Octisalate

Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Octisalate/Octyl Salicylate is a synthetic UV filter used in sun care products to provide protection against UVB wavelengths of 290-320 nm, with a peak absorbance at 306 nm. Other ingredients in the class of synthetic UV filters include bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl salicylate, ethylhexyl triazone, homosalate, octinoxate, octocrylene and triazine diethyl butamidotriazone.

Dipeptide

Dipeptide is an anti-ageing peptide, which facilitates the skin’s healing process and makes the skin firmer. It is in a class of ingredients also found on ingredients lists as acetyl hexapeptide, acetyl tetrapeptide, acetylarginyltryptophyl diphenylglycine, arginine/lysine polypeptide, azelaoyl bis-dipeptide, copper heptapeptide-14 pantothenate, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, ferric hexapeptide, heptapeptide-15, palmitate, myristol hexapeptide, myristol pentapeptide, myristoyl nonapeptide, myristoyl pentapeptide, oligopeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide, palmitoyl decapeptide, palmitoyl heptapeptide, palmitoyl hexapeptide, palmitoyl nonapeptide, palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl pentapeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide, pentapeptide, sh-oligopeptide, tetrapeptide and copper palmitoyl heptapeptide.

Sulfur

Sulfur

Sulfur used in skincare works to reduce blemishes. It does this by acting as an antibacterial to kill off the bacteria which causes acne, and also works to dry out the area, absorbing any excess sebum. It works best for blackheads and whiteheads, and is typically better for sensitive skin types than some other blemish-fighting ingredients.

Fomes Officinalis (Mushroom) Extract

Fomes Officinalis (Mushroom) Extract

Fomes officinalis is in a class of ingredients also known as mushroom extract and polyporus umbellatus (mushroom) extract

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine (PS) is a lipid which naturally occurs in the stratum corneum (the top, visible layer of our epidermis). This acts as a precursor for ceramide synthesis, meaning it encourages the skin to produce ceramides naturally. Studies have also shown PS to offer anti-acne benefits, it is believed by reinforcing the protective barrier, and therefore reducing specific abnormalities in the skin functioning that lead to acne (invading inflammatory bacteria, increased keratinization, increased sebaceous gland activity). It is in the same class of essential lipids that include caprooyl phytosphingosine, caprooyl sphingosine, cholesterol, glycolipids, glycoproteins, glycosphingolipids, lecithin, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, and phospholipids.

Lactococcus Ferment Lysate

Lactococcus Ferment Lysate

Lactococcus Ferment Lysate is a post-biotic ingredient derived from Gram-positive bacteria, Lactococcus lactis. It is used in skincare for its ability to increase the speed of epidermal growth, leading to a thicker stratum corneum (outermost layer of the skin), and in turn better barrier function. This is seen as healthier-looking, more hydrated and supple skin. Lactococcus ferment lysate sits in a class of probiotic ingredients which can be found on ingredients lists as bifida ferment lysate and lactobacillus ferment.

Tripleurospermum Maritimum Extract

Tripleurospermum Maritimum Extract

Ttripleurospermum maritimum extract is the extract of the whole plant is also known as Sea chamomile. It grows on the tops of sand dunes and on sea coasts, surviving in extreme conditions and accumulating vital amino acids, oligosaccharides, flavonoids, and minerals. It is in the class of Algae Extract which also include ahnfeltia concinna extract, alaria esculenta extract, algae exopolysaccharides, algin, alteromonas ferment extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, asparagopsis armata extract, chlorella protothecoides, chlorella vulgaris extract, dunaliella salina (green algae) extract, hydrolyzed f-fucoidan, laminaria ochroleuca (kelp) extract, macrocystis pyrifera (kelp) extract, marine extract, parachlorella beijerinckii exopolysaccharides, plankton extract, porphyridium cruentum extract, padina pavonica thallus extract, pseudoalteromonas exopolysaccharides, vibrio alginolyticus ferment filtrate, chlorella protothecoides oil

Pseudoalteromonas Exopolysaccharides

Pseudoalteromonas Exopolysaccharides

Pseudoalteromonas Exopolysaccharides are biotechnological marine alternatives to famous IT-moisturiser and humectant hyaluronic acid (HA). It is obtained by the fermentation of a marine bacterial strain. It is in the class of Algae Extract which also include ahnfeltia concinna extract, alaria esculenta extract, algae exopolysaccharides, algin, alteromonas ferment extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, asparagopsis armata extract, chlorella protothecoides, chlorella vulgaris extract, dunaliella salina (green algae) extract, hydrolyzed f-fucoidan, laminaria ochroleuca (kelp) extract, macrocystis pyrifera (kelp) extract, marine extract, parachlorella beijerinckii exopolysaccharides, plankton extract, porphyridium cruentum extract, padina pavonica thallus extract, tripleurospermum maritimum extract, vibrio alginolyticus ferment filtrate, chlorella protothecoides oil

Hydrolyzed F-Fucoidan

Hydrolyzed F-Fucoidan

Hydrolyzed f-fucoidan is derived from various species of algae and is comprised of sulfated esters of fucose. It is in the class of Algae Extract which also include ahnfeltia concinna extract, alaria esculenta extract, algae exopolysaccharides, algin, alteromonas ferment extract, alteromonas ferment extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, asparagopsis armata extract, chlorella protothecoides, chlorella vulgaris extract, dunaliella salina (green algae) extract, laminaria ochroleuca (kelp) extract, macrocystis pyrifera (kelp) extract and marine extract.

Leucine

Leucine

Leucine is an amino acid that has anti-aging properties. It is used in anti-aging skin care products and is thought to help regenerate aging skin and reduce fine lines and sagging skin. It is said to create firmer, more supple skin and increase elasticity by repairing aging skin tissue. Amino acids are a class of ingredients. They can also be found on ingredients lists as acetyl glucosamine,acetyl tyrosinamide, alanine, arginine hcl, arginine pca, histidine, isoleucine, lysine, phenylalanine, proline, serine, taurine, threonine and valine and yeast amino acids.

Histidine

Histidine

Histidine is a semi-essential amino acid which the body does not produce. When synthetically produced is known for being more hydrating to the skin. Amino acids are a class of ingredients. They can also be found on ingredients lists as acetyl glucosamine,acetyl tyrosinamide, alanine, arginine hcl, arginine pca, histidine, isoleucine, lysine, phenylalanine, proline, serine, taurine, threonine and valine and yeast amino acids.

Octinoxate

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Octinoxate/Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a synthetic UV filter used in sun care products to provide protection against UVB light. Other ingredients in the class of synthetic UV filters include bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl salicylate, ethylhexyl triazone, homosalate, octisalate, octocrylene and triazine diethyl butamidotriazone.

Caprooyl Sphingosine

Caprooyl Sphingosine

Caprooyl Sphingosine is a mixture of fatty acids Caproic acid and Sphingosine. It acts as a precursor for ceramide synthesis, meaning it encourages the skin to produce ceramides naturally. The function of ceramides is to hold the skin cells together by creating a barrier against water-loss from the inside-out, and external aggressors from the outside-in. They make up almost 50% of our skins composition, but they can be depleted by UV, free radicals & pollution, and their production also naturally slows with age. This leads to an impaired skin barrier, which results in dry, rough skin with more visible wrinkling and redness. Encouraging the skin’s natural production of ceramides leads to an improved skin barrier, resulting in smoother, more hydrated, younger-looking skin. Caprooyl sphingosine is in the class of essential lipids, it can be found on ingredient lists as caprooyl phytosphingosine, cholesterol, glycolipids, glycoproteins, glycosphingolipids, lecithin, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, phospholipids and phytosphingosine.

Your personalised skincare routine in 3 simple steps
Tell us about your skin

Complete our quick quiz, then upload photos or book a video call (priced at £20 or £35)

We’ll personalise your routine

Our award-winning AI analyses your skin before your aesthetician creates your personalised routine

Begin your skin journey

Message your aesthetician with any questions and check-in as your skin changes for ongoing advice