Explore breakdowns of the skincare ingredients featured in our personalised Renude routines. Learn their benefits, functions, and who they're suitable for.
Acetylarginyltryptophyl Diphenylglycine is a synthetic tetrapeptide used in skincare for its firming abilities. It works by inhibiting the enzyme elastase, which breaks down elastin in the skin (the protein responsible for skin firmness and elasticity). This reduction in elastase allows for higher levels of elastin in the skin, which in turn leads to skin that looks firmer, tighter and restructured. It is in a class of ingredients also found on ingredients lists as acetyl hexapeptide, acetyl tetrapeptide, arginine/lysine polypeptide, azelaoyl bis-dipeptide, copper heptapeptide-14 pantothenate, dipeptide, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, ferric hexapeptide, heptapeptide-15, palmitate, myristol hexapeptide, myristol pentapeptide, myristoyl nonapeptide, myristoyl pentapeptide, oligopeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide, palmitoyl decapeptide, palmitoyl heptapeptide, palmitoyl hexapeptide, palmitoyl nonapeptide, palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl pentapeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide, pentapeptide, sh-oligopeptide, tetrapeptide and copper palmitoyl heptapeptide.
Allantoin occurs naturally in the body, but can also be derived from the root of the Comfrey plant or Chamomile, or produced synthetically. It is used in skincare for its ability to promote wound healing and healthy tissue growth, helping in the production of collagen and elastin fibres. Allantoin has also been shown to have soothing and anti-irritant properties, which is thought to be down to its ability to form complexes with irritating agents, thus preventing them from activating inflammatory mechanisms within the skin.
Adenosine is a well-researched anti-ageing and soothing ingredient. It is produced naturally in the body, but can also be derived from yeast. It works by stimulating the skin's own collagen production process, to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It also has anti-inflammatory and barrier repair benefits, so is a fantastic multi-functional skincare ingredient.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
Acai is a plant ingredient which can also be referred to by its botanical name, euterpe oleracea. It displays potent antioxidant abilities, meaning it is able to protect skin against free radical damage.
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate (PAD) is a water-soluble derivative of azelaic acid which conveys many of the same benefits as pure azelaic acid. It is a gentle anti-inflammatory so is suitable for sensitive skin, and is able to improve rosacea and acne symptoms, as well as fading pigmentation left from acne.
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).