Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890. In skin care products, Chlorella vulgaris extract has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis. Since collagen and elastin are responsible for the strength and elasticity of skin, preventing the degradation of these proteins is important for maintaining a youthful complexion. It is in the class of Algae Extract which also include ahnfeltia concinna extract, alaria esculenta extract, algae exopolysaccharides, algin, alteromonas ferment extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, asparagopsis armata extract, chlorella protothecoides, vibrio alginolyticus ferment filtrate, dunaliella salina (green algae) extract, hydrolyzed f-fucoidan, laminaria ochroleuca (kelp) extract, macrocystis pyrifera (kelp) extract, marine extract, parachlorella beijerinckii exopolysaccharides, padina pavonica thallus extract, plankton extract, porphyridium cruentum extract, pseudoalteromonas exopolysaccharides, chondrus crispus, tripleurospermum maritimum extract and vibrio alginolyticus ferment filtrate.
Chlorella protothecoides oil is the oil derived from chlorella protothecoides grown in culture, chlorellaceae.
In skin care products, Chlorella vulgaris extract has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis. Collagen is responsible for the strength, elasticity, smoothness and plump appearance of healthy skin.
If any of the following apply Chlorella Protothecoides Oil might be a good option for you:
Dry and dehydrated skin
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Chlorella Protothecoides Oil:
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).