Squalane is a natural substance usually derived from olives. It is structurally very similar to our skin’s own sebum, so is a great ingredient to support our own natural skin processes. In drier skin, which is naturally lacking in natural sebum, it helps to support the skin barrier to prevent water loss, which results in more hydrated, smooth and plump skin. Due to It's sebum-mimicking structure, it is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't cause breakouts, so is also suitable for oily and acne-prone skin. It can be a great option to reduce any over-stimulation of the sebaceous glands, which can occur with excess cleansing (and make breakouts worse). It also works to support the skin barrier to combat any drying effects caused by ingredients commonly associated with acne treatment, so is a great ingredient for all skin types.
Squalane is a stable and lightweight form of squalene, a natural compound found in the skin's sebum. In skincare, it is used for It's potential moisturizing, emollient, and skin-balancing properties.
Squalane offers benefits such as: - Acts as a highly effective emollient, providing immediate and long-lasting hydration to the skin, helping to improve moisture retention and maintain a soft and supple complexion. - Forms a protective barrier on the skin's surface, preventing moisture loss and protecting the skin from environmental stressors. - Can help balance oil production, making it beneficial for individuals with oily or acne-prone skin.
If any of the following apply Squalane might be a good option for you:
Dry and dehydrated skin
Impaired skin barrier
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Squalane:
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).