Explore breakdowns of the skincare ingredients featured in our personalised Renude routines. Learn their benefits, functions, and who they're suitable for.
Part of the Vitamin C family of ingredients, Ascorbyl Glucoside is a water-soluble derivative of Vitamin C. This derivative was created to provide improved stability and skin penetration vs. ascorbic acid alone. It is still unclear how well ascorbyl glucoside is converted into ascorbic acid (the active form of Vitamin C) within the body, but some of it will be lost during this conversion, making this less potent, and therefore requiring higher levels in the formulation in order to achieve great results. Vitamin C can also be found on ingredients lists as ascorbic acid, ascorbyl palmitate, ethyl ascorbic acid, l-ascorbic acid, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, sodium ascorbyl phosphate and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate.
Part of the Vitamin C family of ingredients, Ascorbyl palmitate is an oil-soluble Vitamin C ester, produced by the reaction of ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. This oil-soluble form works to improve stability against oxidation (something L-ascorbic acid is notorious for), as well as improve skin affinity to allow the ingredient to penetrate further. Vitamin C can also be found on ingredients lists as ascorbic acid, ascorbyl glucoside, ethyl ascorbic acid, l-ascorbic acid, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, sodium ascorbyl phosphate and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate.
Asparagopsis Armata Extract
asparagopsis armata extract is an extract of the red algae plant. It has antioxidant properties that protect, soothe, and hydrate the skin. It is in the class of Algae Extract which also include ahnfeltia concinna extract, alaria esculenta extract, algae exopolysaccharides, algin, alteromonas ferment extract, alteromonas ferment extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, chlorella protothecoides, chlorella vulgaris extract, dunaliella salina (green algae) extract, hydrolyzed f-fucoidan, laminaria ochroleuca (kelp) extract, macrocystis pyrifera (kelp) extract, and marine extract.
Avene Thermal Water
Avene thermal spring water is sourced from a natural spring in France. It spends 50 years travelling to this spring through mountainous rock, and contains the minerals calcium, magnesium and silica, which are particularly good for sensitive skin due to their soothing properties.
Avocado ferment is used for its nourishing, moisturizing, and skin-conditioning properties, offering benefits for the skin.
Persea Gratissima Oil
Avocado oil is rich source of fatty acids, it helps to protect excess water loss through the skin’s surface, to keep it moisturised, soft and smooth. This oil also has antioxidant properties so helps to protect skin against free radical damage.
Azelaic acid is found naturally in grains such as barley, wheat and rye, but can also be produced commercially in the lab. It has several benefits in skincare including as an anti-inflammatory, with evidence showing great results in treating rosacea symptoms (swelling & redness) via this mechanism. Azelaic also has an anti-blemish activity - firstly, it is an antibacterial which works to kill acne-causing bacteria, P.Acnes. Secondly, it prevents pores becoming blocked by the skin’s natural shedding process, which makes it harder for this bacteria to populate inside the pore to cause a blemish (it needs an oxygen-free environment to thrive). Studies have also shown azelaic acid to inhibit melanogenesis (production of melanin), so also has benefits in treating hyperpigmentation and post-inflammatory acne scarring. It has good skin tolerability, so can be used to treat more sensitive skin types in concentrations of around 10%. It is a family of ingredients, the other ingredient including Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate.
A synthetic peptide built around naturally-derived azelaic acid. This peptide offers brightening, antioxidant, and protective benefits. It is in a class of ingredients also found on ingredients lists as acetyl hexapeptide, acetyl tetrapeptide, acetylarginyltryptophyl diphenylglycine, arginine/lysine polypeptide, copper heptapeptide-14 pantothenate, dipeptide, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, ferric hexapeptide, heptapeptide-15, palmitate, myristol hexapeptide, myristol pentapeptide, myristoyl nonapeptide, myristoyl pentapeptide, oligopeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide, palmitoyl decapeptide, palmitoyl heptapeptide, palmitoyl hexapeptide, palmitoyl nonapeptide, palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl pentapeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide, palmitoyl tripeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide, pentapeptide, sh-oligopeptide, tetrapeptide and copper palmitoyl heptapeptide.
Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Oil
Bakuchiol has been dubbed as ‘nature’s retinol’ due to its ability to achieve some of the same skin benefits (without the side effects). Studies have shown this plant active, when used twice daily, to result in visible improvements in wrinkle depth, skin smoothness, elasticity & uneven skin tone.
Beta Glucans are polysaccharides found naturally in oats, fungi, seaweed and yeast. It is best known for its skin-soothing properties, showing excellent effects at reducing redness and other symptoms of sensitive skin. They do this via barrier-supporting properties, as they form a film on the skin’s surface to offer protection against daily environmental stressors, which can aggravate sensitive skin. They also stimulate macrophage function in the body (immune cells which fight invading bacteria), so offer added benefit to those with already compromised skin barriers more susceptible to bacterial infection, for example eczema-prone or drier skin types. Their polysaccharide nature makes them an effective humectant, meaning they can draw water molecules towards them to plump and hydrate the area.
Bifida Ferment Lysate
Bifida Ferment Lysate is probiotic ingredient produced derived from the yeast produced during the fermentation of the bacterial strain, Bifida. It has been shown to have positive effects on the skin microbiome (the ecosystem of bacteria on the surface), supporting the growth of beneficial bacteria, and suppressing the growth of harmful bacteria. Bifida ferment lysate sits in a class of probiotic ingredients which can be found on ingredients lists as lactobacillus ferment, and lactococcus ferment lysate.
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract
Bilberry extract is derived from the fruit of the bilberry plant, a close relative of the blueberry. It is used in skincare for its antioxidant properties and potential benefits for improving the appearance of the skin. It is rich in beneficial compounds, including antioxidants, vitamins, and polyphenols.
Derived from plants, with the ability to soothe the skin by sending signals to the relevant cells to regulate any inflammatory response. They also work to even out skin tone and blotchiness.
Bisabolol is a naturally-occurring active found in the chamomile plant, although it can also be created synthetically. Its key properties are as an anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, with some studies also showing it to have a brightening effect on the skin. Bisabolol is a rich source of panthenol (vitamin B5), which acts as a humectant, meaning it draws water molecules towards it to plump and hydrate the area. Studies have also shown that bisabolol can enhance the penetration of other actives into the skin, so is great when used in combination with other actives designed to work at the basal layer of the epidermis, or in fact the dermis.
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine is a broad-spectrum synthetic (or chemical) UV filter, protecting across the whole UVA and UVB wavelength range (280-400 nm). Others in the class of synthetic filters include butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl salicylate, ethylhexyl triazone, homosalate, octinoxate, octisalate, octocrylene and triazine diethyl butamidotriazone.
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).