Bisabolol is a naturally-occurring active found in the chamomile plant, although it can also be created synthetically. Its key properties are as an anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, with some studies also showing it to have a brightening effect on the skin. Bisabolol is a rich source of panthenol (vitamin B5), which acts as a humectant, meaning it draws water molecules towards it to plump and hydrate the area. Studies have also shown that bisabolol can enhance the penetration of other actives into the skin, so is great when used in combination with other actives designed to work at the basal layer of the epidermis, or in fact the dermis.
Bisabolol is a naturally occurring compound derived from chamomile plants. It is used in skincare for its soothing, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties.
Bisabolol is a multifunctional ingredients that soothes and calms the skin, reducing redness, inflammation, and irritation. It enhances the skin's natural healing process, promoting skin repair and regeneration, helps to improve the penetration of other skincare ingredients, boosting their effectiveness and provides moisturising and skin-conditioning properties, leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth.
If any of the following apply Bisabolol might be a good option for you:
Dry and dehydrated skin
Impaired skin barrier
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Bisabolol:
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).