Allantoin occurs naturally in the body, but can also be derived from the root of the Comfrey plant or Chamomile, or produced synthetically. It is used in skincare for its ability to promote wound healing and healthy tissue growth, helping in the production of collagen and elastin fibres. Allantoin has also been shown to have soothing and anti-irritant properties, which is thought to be down to its ability to form complexes with irritating agents, thus preventing them from activating inflammatory mechanisms within the skin.
Allantoin is a skincare ingredient derived from plants such as comfrey root. It is known for its ability to soothe and calm the skin, making it a popular choice in skincare products.
Allantoin is a calming, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating ingredient which promotes wound healing by stimulating fibroblasts in the dermis.
If any of the following apply Allantoin might be a good option for you:
Impaired skin barrier
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Allantoin:
Complete our quick quiz, then upload photos or book a video call (priced at £20 or £35)
Our award-winning AI analyses your skin before your aesthetician creates your personalised routine
Message your aesthetician with any questions and check-in as your skin changes for ongoing advice