Willow bark contains naturally-occurring salicylic acid. Salicylic acid works as an exfoliating acid to dissolve the keratin that binds the outermost layers of the skin, encouraging the natural exfoliation process of the skin. Due to its oil-soluble form, salicylic acid can penetrate inside the pore, to clear out dead skin cell build up and prevent comedones (blocked pores) from occurring, or acne-causing bacteria to overpopulate within the pore. This C. Acnes bacteria is anaerobic so needs an oxygen-free environment to thrive, and thus require a pore to be blocked.
Willow Bark Extract is derived from the bark of various species of willow trees, particularly from the white willow tree (Salix alba). In skincare, it is used for its potential exfoliating, anti-inflammatory, and skin-soothing properties.
Willow bark extract offers benefits such as: - Acts as a gentle exfoliant, helping to remove dead skin cells and unclog pores, making it beneficial for individuals with acne-prone or congested skin. - Assists in soothing and calming the skin, making it beneficial for individuals with sensitive or irritated skin. - Can help reduce the appearance of redness and inflammation associated with acne or other skin conditions. - Supports the skin's natural renewal process, contributing to a smoother and more refined skin texture.
If any of the following apply Willow Bark Extract might be a good option for you:
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Willow Bark Extract:
Impaired skin barrier
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).