Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), derived from bitter almonds. AHAs work by dissolving the keratin binding the outermost layer of skin cells, speeding up the skin’s natural exfoliation process. This leads to smoother, brighter, clearer skin, whilst reducing skin discolouration & fine lines/wrinkles with continued use. Mandelic acid has a larger molecular weight vs. other acids in the AHA category. It is twice the molecular weight of glycolic acid for example (the smallest AHA on the market), so it tends to be better tolerated than smaller AHAs, which penetrate the skin much faster. Research also shows that mandelic acid is particularly effective at improving some forms of pigmentation, compared with other AHAs.
Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from bitter almonds. In skincare, it is used for its exfoliating, skin-brightening, and anti-aging properties.
Mandelic acid offers benefits such as: - Provides gentle exfoliation, helping to remove dead skin cells and promote a smoother and more even skin texture. - Acts as a skin-brightening agent, helping to fade dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and improve skin tone. - Can help improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, contributing to a more youthful and plump complexion.
If any of the following apply Mandelic Acid might be a good option for you:
Post Blemish Marks
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Mandelic Acid:
Impaired skin barrier
Complete our quick quiz, then upload photos or book a video call (priced at £20 or £35)
Our award-winning AI analyses your skin before your aesthetician creates your personalised routine
Message your aesthetician with any questions and check-in as your skin changes for ongoing advice