Jojoba oil, also known as hydrogenated jojoba oil or simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil, is a natural oil from the jojoba plant. It is structurally similar to our skin's natural sebum (oil), so absorbs very well into the skin and doesn't clog the pores. It is fantastic for nourishing the skin and is naturally high in fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins to optimise skin barrier health.
Jojoba oil is a natural liquid wax obtained from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). It is a versatile skincare ingredient known for its moisturizing, nourishing, and skin-balancing properties.
Jojoba oil offers benefits such as: - Provides excellent moisturization by forming a protective barrier on the skin, preventing water loss and maintaining skin hydration. - Assists in balancing the skin's natural oil production, making it suitable for both dry and oily skin types. - Contains skin-nourishing properties, delivering essential fatty acids and vitamins to support overall skin health.
If any of the following apply Jojoba Oil might be a good option for you:
Dry and dehydrated skin
Impaired skin barrier
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Jojoba Oil:
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).