Coconut oil, also known as cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, is naturally rich in fat-soluble Vitamins A & E, which provide antioxidant benefits, as well as supporting the skin barrier by reducing TEWL and therefore retaining moisture levels within the epidermis.
Coconut oil is a natural oil extracted from the meat of mature coconuts. It is widely used in skincare for its moisturizing, nourishing, and potential antimicrobial properties.
Coconut oil offers benefits such as: - Provides excellent moisturization, helping to soften the skin. - Offers potential nourishing effects, promoting a healthy skin barrier and preventing moisture loss.
If any of the following apply Coconut Oil might be a good option for you:
Dry and dehydrated skin
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Coconut Oil:
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).