Ingredients > 
 
ceramides
AKA
ceramide, ceramide 6-ii, ceramide 6-ll, ceramide ap, ceramide blend (ceramide np, ceramide 3, ceramide EOP, ceramide EOS, ceramide NS, ceramide AP), ceramide eop, ceramide eos, ceramide ng, ceramide np, ceramide ns, ceramides
About ceramides in skincare
Ceramides are long chains of lipids, which occur naturally within the epidermis. Their function is to hold the skin cells together by creating a barrier against water-loss from the inside-out, and external aggressors from the outside-in. They make up almost 50% of our skins composition, but they can be depleted by UV, free radicals & pollution, and their production also naturally slows with age. This leads to an impaired skin barrier, which results in dry, rough skin with more visible wrinkling and redness. Applying ceramides topically can increase the levels of ceramides in the epidermis, and therefore supports the natural healthy functioning of the skin.
Our favorite products with ceramides