Arbutin, also known as alpha arbutin, can be derived from the bearberry plant, or made synthetically, and is used in skincare to lighten dark spots. It works by breaking down in the body into hydroquinone, which can inhibit tyrosinase, an enzyme responsible for producing melanin. It is one of the most well-researched actives for lightening pigmentation, with better skin tolerability vs. prescription hydroquinone.
Arbutin is a natural compound found in various plant sources, such as bearberry, cranberries, and pears. It is used in skincare for its potential to brighten the skin, even out the complexion, and reduce the appearance of dark spots.
Arbutin offers multiple benefits for the skin. It is known for its skin-lightening properties, as it can inhibit the enzyme involved in melanin production, thereby helping to reduce the appearance of dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and uneven skin tone. Arbutin can also contribute to a more radiant and luminous complexion.
If any of the following apply Arbutin might be a good option for you:
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Arbutin:
Complete our quick quiz, then book a free video call or upload photos.
Your aesthetician will hand-select a personalised skincare routine for the evolving journey of your skin.
Get ongoing advice as your skin changes for just £20 every 3 months (which is deducted from your purchases).