Exopolysaccharides (EPS) are phytochemicals produced by Algae to protect from external stressors: UV radiation, oxidation (from free radicals) and temperature, so these provide skin-protecting benefits in skincare. Being a polysaccharide, this also offers humectant qualities, meaning it can draw water to it, plumping & hydrating the area it is applied to. It is in the class of Algae Extract which also include ahnfeltia concinna extract, alaria esculenta extract, algae extract, algin, alteromonas ferment extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, asparagopsis armata extract, chlorella protothecoides, chlorella vulgaris extract, dunaliella salina (green algae) extract, hydrolyzed f-fucoidan, laminaria ochroleuca (kelp) extract, macrocystis pyrifera (kelp) extract, and marine extract.
EPSs are macromolecular polysaccharidic compounds that are produced by algae to protect from UV, free radical damage and temperature.
In skincare, they are are used to protect from external stressors such as UV and free radicals, as well as provide hydration due to their humectant structure.
If any of the following apply Algae Exopolysaccharides might be a good option for you:
Dry and dehydrated skin
If any of the following apply it might be best to avoid Algae Exopolysaccharides:
Complete our quick quiz, then upload photos or book a video call (priced at £20 or £35)
Our award-winning AI analyses your skin before your aesthetician creates your personalised routine
Message your aesthetician with any questions and check-in as your skin changes for ongoing advice