Ingredients > 
 
liquorice extract
AKA
ammonium glycyrrhizate, dipotassium glycyrrhizate, dipotassium glycyrrhizate (liquorice), glycyrrhetinic acid, glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) root extract, glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, glycyrrhiza inflata root extract
About liquorice extract in skincare
Liquorice is a legume which grows in the Mediterranean, the Middle East & Russia. It contains the active constituent glabridin, which has been shown to prevent and reverse UV-induced skin damage, to provide visible skin-lightening properties to the skin.
Its second active component, Glycyrrhetinic acid is used in skincare for its anti-inflammatory benefits. It works by inhibiting the production of inflammatory substances, such as cortisone, within the body, with some research showing results to be comparable to prescription hydrocortisone cream.
Our favorite products with liquorice extract